States and Governors

Indian State Name Took Office
Andhra Pradesh E.S.L. Narasimhan 27 December 2009
Arunachal Pradesh General Joginder Jaswant Singh 24 January 2008
Assam Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 27 November 2009
Bihar Devanand Konwar 24 July 2009
Chhattisgarh Shekhar Dutt, SM 23 January 2010
Goa Shivinder Singh Sidhu 22 July 2008
Gujarat Kamla Beniwal 27 November 2009
Haryana Jagannath Pahadia 27 July 2009
Himachal Pradesh Urmila Singh 25 January 2010
Jammu and Kashmir Narinder Nath Vohra 25 June 2008
Jharkhand M.O. Hasan Farook Maricar 22 January 2010
Karnataka Hans Raj Bhardwaj 29 June 2009
Kerala Ramkrishnan Suryabhan Gavai 10 July 2008
Madhya Pradesh Rameshwar Thakur 1 July 2009
Maharashtra K. Sankaranarayanan 22 January 2010
Manipur Gurbachan Jagat 23 July 2008
Meghalaya Ranjit Shekhar Mooshahary 1 July 2008
Mizoram Lt. Gen. M.M. Lakhera 25 July 2006
Nagaland Nikhil Kumar 15 October 2009
Orissa Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare 21 August 2007
Punjab Shivraj Patil 22 January 2010
Rajasthan Shivraj Patil (additional charge) 26 April 2010
Sikkim Balmiki Prasad Singh 9 July 2008
Tamil Nadu Surjit Singh Barnala 3 November 2004
Tripura Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil 27 November 2009
Uttarakhand Margaret Alva 19 July 2009
Uttar Pradesh Banwari Lal Joshi 28 July 2009
West Bengal M.K. Narayanan 24 January 2010

Union Territory Name of the Governor Took Office
Andaman and Nicobar Lt. Gen. Bhopinder Singh PVSM,AVSM 29 December 2006
Delhi Tejendra Khanna 9 April 2007
Pondicherry Iqbal Singh 27 July 2009
Chandigarh Shivraj Patil 22 January 2010
 Andaman and Nicobar Lt. Gen. Bhopinder Singh PVSM,AVSM 28-Dec-2006
 Delhi Tejendra Khanna 08-Apr-2007
 Pondicherry Iqbal Singh 26-Jul-2009
 Chandigarh Shivraj Patil 21-Jan-2010

comments powered by Disqus